The CFPB Going Forward – Cordray’s Resignation, the Federal Vacancies Reform Act, and More
[…] The legislative history for the FVRA shows that the drafters intended for 40 statutes that existed at that time in 1998 to be exempt. See S. Rept. 105-250 (1998). Some of these statutes have very similar provisions as the Dodd-Frank Act, and designate an agency official to serve as an acting head of the agency in the event of the official’s absence or inability to serve. However, these statutes also expressly refer to a “vacancy” in the office, which terminology does not appear in the Dodd-Frank Act. For example, the legislative history identified 49 U.S.C. § 102(c)(2), which applies to the Department of Transportation and provides that the Deputy Secretary “acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant.” A recent report from the Congressional Research Service also stated that this statutory provision might satisfy the exemption from the FVRA. And while the language for the exemption changed in the final version of the legislation, the intent of the drafters may still be instructive to a court.